17. . Tongue develops from: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Occipital somites
b. Mesoderm of the pharyngeal pouch
c. Cervical somites
d. ..
22. The muscles of the tongue are developed from (TN-1990)
a) Occipital somites b) Cervical somites
c) Mandibular arch d) Hyoid arch
18. The ureter develops from: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Metanephros
b. Mesonephros
c. Mesonephric duct
d. Paramesonephric duct
106. Hypercalcemia is caused by all except: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a.
b. Lithium
c. Vitamin D intoxication
d. ..
95. All are causes of hypercalcemia, EXCEPT: [AIIMS DEC 1997]
a) Thyrotoxicosis b) Sarcoidosis
c) Vitamin A toxicity d) Phenytoin toxicity
Ans (d)
(Also discussed in the sessions by consultant and in MKT)
176. In which of the following heart diseases is maternal mortality during pregnancy is found to be the highest? [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Coarcatation of aorta
b. Eisenmenger’s complex
c. Aortic stenosis
d. Mitral stenosis
160. In heart patient the worst prognosis during pregnancy is seen in- [AIIMS JUNE 2000]
a) Mitral regurgitation
b) Mitral valve prolapse
c) Aortic stenosis
d) Pulmonary stenosis
Ans (c)
(Also in consultant’s discussion)
86. OC pills are contraindicated in patients receiving: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Rifampicin
b. Ethambutol
c. Streptomycin
d. Pyrazinamide
Ans[a]
144. A 20 years old nulliparous women is on oral contraceptive pills. She is currently diagnosed as having pulmonary tuberculosis. Which antituberculous drug decreases the effect of OCP [AIIMS MAY 2001]
a) INH b) Pyrazinamide
c) Ethambutol d) Rifampicin
Ans (d)
158. Polyhydramnios is associated with all except: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. ..
b. ..
c. Bilateral renal agenesis
d. ..
163. A pregnant woman is found to have excessive accumulation of amniotic fluid. Such polyhdraminos is likely to be associated with all of the following conditions, except: [AIIMS NOV 2003]
a) Twinning
b) Microanencephaly
c) Oesophageal atresia
d) Bilateral renal agenesis
Ans (d)
152. Post-operative radiotherapy in a patient operated for Ca-endometrium is indicated in all of the following except: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Deep myometrial invasion
b. Pelvic lymph node involvement
c. Enlarged uterine cavity
d. Poor tumour differentiation
166. All of the following are indications for post operative Radiotherapy in a case of Carcinoma Endometrium except [AIIMS NOV 2004]
a) Myometrial invasion > ½ thickness
b) Positive lymph nodes
c) Endocervical involvement
d) Tumor positive for estrogen receptors
Ans (d)
45. Vitamin K is required for: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Carboxylation
b. Hydroxylation
c. ..
d. ..
13. Vit K is needed for which of these post translational modification processes- [AIIMS MAY 2001]
a) Methylation b) Carboxylation
c) Hydroxylation d) Transketolation
Ans (b)
(Also in consultants discussion and in ‘OPERATION HARRI’)
123. Feature of Irreversible cell injury is: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Amorphous deposits in the mitochondria
b. ..
c. ..
d. ..
36. Irreversible cell injury is indicated by: (AI-2000)
a) Accumulation of calcium in mitochondria
b) Myelin figures
c) ATP depletion d) shifting of ribosomes
53. Which finding on electron microscopy indicates irreversible cell injury? (AIIMS-NOV-2002)
a) Dilatation of endoplasmic reticulum
b) Dissociation of ribosomes from rough endoplasmic reticulum
c) Flocculent densities in the mitochondria
d) Myelin figures
(Also in consultant’s discussion, OPERATION HARRI and MKT)
77. A male patient with symptoms of urethritis. Examination reveals only pus cells but no organisms. Lesions are caused mostly by: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Chlamydia trachomatis
b. H.ducreyi
c. Treponema pallidum
d. ..
31. The ‘c’-waves in JVP are due to: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. Atrial contraction
b. Bulging of the tricuspid valve into the right atrium
c. Ventricular systole when the tricuspid valve is closed
d. ..
112. All of the following phases of the jugular venous pulse and their causes are correctly matched, Except:(AI – 2002)
a) ‘C’ wave – onset of atrial systole
b) ‘a-x’ descent – atrial relaxation
c) ‘v-y’ – emptying of blood from right atrium into right ventricle
d) ‘y-a’ ascent – filling of the right atrium from the vena cava
(Also in consultants discussion and in ‘OPERATION HARRI’)
78. Lancefield grouping of streptococci is done by using: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. M protein
b. Group C peptidoglycan cell wall
c. Group C carbohydrate antigen
d. ..
Ans [c]
54. C-Carbohydrate in Streptococcus hemolyticus is important for : [AIIMS JUNE 1998]
a) Lancefield classification
b) Phagocytic inhibition
c) Toxin production
d) Haemolysis
Ans (a)
(Also in consultants discussion and in ‘OPERATION HARRI’)
55. Under the National Programme for control of blindness who is supposed to conduct the vision screening of school students? [AIIMS-NOV-2007]
a. School teachers
b. Medical officers of health centers
c. Ophthalmologists
d. Health assistants
161. Under the school eye screening programme in India, the initial screening of school children is done by: [AIIMS MAY 2003]
a) School teachers
b) Primary level health workers
c) Eye specialists
d) Medical officers
Ans (a)
(Also in consultant’s discussion)
70. Which of the following person is present in a sub centre: [AIIMS NOV 2007]
a. Multipurpose worker
b. Laboratory technician
c. Health educator
d. Medical officer
57. . A 18 month old child come to you with history of immunization taken only for a single dose of OPV and DPT. What will you give now? [AIIMS Nov 2007]
a.Re-start the immunization according to age
b. Give BCG, Measles and booster doses of OPV and DPT
c. Give Measles and booster doses of OPV and DPT
d. Give BCG and second doses of OPV and DPT
60. Epidemic Dropsy is due to: [AIIMS Nov 2007]
a. BOAA
b. Sanguinarine
c. Aflatoxin
d. ..
75. Primary Health Care is: [AIIMS Nov 2007]
a. Health for all
b.
c.
d.
133. Pancytopenia with cellular bone marrow is seen in all except: [AIIMS Nov 2007]
a. PNH
b. Megaloblastic anaemia
c. Myelodysplastic anaemia
d. Congenital Dyserythropoetic Anaemia
(Also in model exam,consultant’s discussion)