MODEL,PRETEST,PICU

20. Meiosis occurs at which of the following transformation: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Primary spermatocyte to intermediate spermatocyte
b. Primary spermatocyte to secondary spermatocyte
c. Secondary spermatocyte to round spermatid
d. Round spermatid to elongated spermatid

POSITIVE MODEL-12-05-07-QUESTION & DISCUSSION-7

7. During spermatogenesis,which of the following undergo a second meiotic division

a) Spermatogonia b) Primary spermatocytes

c) Secondary spermatocytes d) Spermatide

7. Ans (c)

Name

Event

Spermatogenesis

Spermatogonia à Sperm

Spermato cytogenesis

Spermatogonia à Spermatocytes

Sermiogenesis

Inert spermatids à Actively motile sperms

Spermatogenesis

Spermatogonia

Mitosis

Primary spermatocyte 1st meiosis*

Secondary spermatocyte

2nd meiosis

Spermatids

Capacitation of sperms

Fallopian tube (Cervix)

Sertoli cells

Supporting cells

Interstitial cells of leydig

Testosterone

Chromosome number of spermatid

Haploid 22 Autosome + X or Y

Penetration of Zona pellucida

Acrosome

18. The ureter develops from: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Metanephros
b. Mesonephros
c. Mesonephric duct
d. Paramesonephric duct

POSITIVE MODEL-12-05-2007-QUESTION &DISCUSSION-21

21. All are derivatives of mesonephric duct in males except

a) Epididymis b) Vasdeferens

c) Appendix of epididymis

d) Appendix of Testis

21. Ans (d) (Singh – 297)

Mesonephric duct

- males

* Ureteric bud

- Ureters(AIIMS-NOV-2007***), collecting tubules

* Trigone of bladder

* Postr. Wall of part of prostatic

urethra

* Epididymis*

* Ductus Deferens*

* Seminal vesicle

* Ejaculatory Ducts

* Mesodermal part of prostrate

* Appendix of epididymis *

Appendix of Testis

- Remanant of Para mesonephric duct*

9. Gall bladder epithelium is: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Simple squamous
b. Simple cuboidal with stereocilia
c. Simple columnar
d. Simple columnar with brush border

POSITIVE MODEL-12-05-2007-QUESTION &DISCUSSION- 33,40

33. Pick out the odd one out

a) Ductus deferens – pseudostratified columnar

b) Fallopian tube – ciliated simple columnar

c) Vagina – stratified squamous keratinised

d) Oesophagus – stratified squamous non keratinized

33. Ans ( c )

Epithelium

¯ ¯

* Simple stratified * Squamous

pseudo stratified * Cuboidal

* Columnar

A) Simple

Type

Site

Squamous

* Mesothelium (cavities eg.

Pleura)

* Blood vessel, lymphatic

Lumen – endothelium

Cuboidal

* Small excretory ducts

* PCT

Columnar

* Digestive organs

- Stomach

- Small Intestine

- Large Intestine

- Gall Bladder

(Microvilli --> striated

border)

B) Pseudostratified columnar

- A single layer

- Not all cells reach the surface

Site

* Respiratory passage

- Trachea

- Bronchi

- Bronchioles (Large)

* Genital

- Epididymis

- Vasdeferens (stereo cilia)

C) Stratified epithelium

i) Stratified squamous

Keratinised

Non keratinised

Epidermis (palms and soles)

* Mouth

* Pharynx

* Oesophagus

* Vagina

* Analcanal

ii) Stratified Cuboidal and Stratified Columnar

- Limited distribution

- Excretory ducts of pancreas

Salivary gland

Sweat gland

Transitional Epithelium

- Exclusively in excretory passage of urinary

system

- Calyx

Pelvis

Ureters

Bladder

Cartilage

* Hyaline

Trachea

* Fibrous

Intervertebral Disc

* Elastic

Epiglottis

Structure

Epithelium

* Tonsil

- Stratified squamous

* Tongue papilla

- Stratified squamous –

partial keratinisation

* Lip

- Stratified squamous

keratinised

* Anal canal

- upper

- lower

- Simple columnar

- Stratified squamous

Nose

a) Olfactory epithelium

- Psuedo stratified

columnar epithelium

b) Respiratory

epithelium

- Pseudo stratified

ciliated columnar

Respiratory

* Terminal bronchiole

- Ciliated columnar

(elura cells) Nonciliated cuboidal

* Respiratory

Bronchiole

- Simple cuboidal (cilia

absent)

* Alveoli

- Simple squamous

40. A simple cuboidal or columnar epithelium with extensive basal infoldings of plasma membrane is characteristically found in

a) collecting tubules of kidney

b) lining epithelium of small intestine

c) striated ducts of the parotid Gland

d) Lining epithelium of the oral cavity

40. Ans.: (c) (Ref. Histology – singh-43-50)
Epithelium

K Simple – cell surface has no particular specialization

K ‘Striated’ - ‘Microvilli’ is regular

‘Brush Border’ – Microvilli’ is irregular

Site

Epithelium

· Collecting tubules of Kidney

Cuboidal epithelium with prominent brush border.

· Small intestine

· Columnar epithelium with striated border

· Ducts of Glands

· Simple cuboidal*

· Oral cavity

· Non kertinized stratified

squamous

Parotid ducts

K Intercalated ducts

K Striated ducts

K Excretory Ducts

o Cuboidal

o columnar

o Columnar
(Simple)

* Striated Ducts
- The cells lining show an
interesting ultrastructure

- Extensive deep infoldings of basal part of cell membranes* à basal striations

- Numerous mitochondria in between the infoldings.

Squamous – Simple

· Alveoli of lungs

· ‘Cavities’ – pleura (eg)

· Lining of heart (endocardium)

· Blood vessels, lymphatics (endothelium)

· Internal Ear

· Renal Tubules

A) 1. Simple columnar

· Mucous membrane of stomach

· Large intestine

2. Columnar – Striated

· small intestine – brush border of GB(AIIMS-NOV-2007***)

3. Columnar - ciliated

· Respiratory Tract

· Uterus

· Uterine Tubes

· Efferent ductules of testes

· Middle Ear, auditory tube

· Ependymal lining

· Ventricles

4. Columnar - Pseudo Stratified

· Ductus Deferens

· Male urethra

· Auditory tube (some part)

5. Columnar
- ciliated Pseudostratified

· Trachea

· Large bronchi

B) Cuboidal

· Follicles of Thyroid

· Ducts of many Glands

· Surface of ovary

· Inner surface of lens

· Pigment layer of Retina

· Choroid plexus

· PCT (Brush border)

C) 1- Stratified Squamous – Non keratinised

· Mouth

· Tongue

· Pharynx

· Esophagus

· Vagina

· Cornea

2- Stratified Squamous
- Keratinized
à Epidermis
Transistional epithelium

· Renal Pelvis

· Calyx

· Ureter

· Urinary bladder

· Urethra (Part)

12. Urothelium does not line: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Collecting ducts
b. Minor calyx
c. Ureter
d. Urinary bladder

POSITIVE MODEL-12-05-2007-QUESTION &DISCUSSION- 33,40

33. Pick out the odd one out

a) Ductus deferens – pseudostratified columnar

b) Fallopian tube – ciliated simple columnar

c) Vagina – stratified squamous keratinised

d) Oesophagus – stratified squamous non keratinized

33. Ans ( c )

Epithelium

¯ ¯

* Simple stratified * Squamous

pseudo stratified * Cuboidal

* Columnar

A) Simple

Type

Site

Squamous

* Mesothelium (cavities eg.

Pleura)

* Blood vessel, lymphatic

Lumen – endothelium

Cuboidal

* Small excretory ducts

* PCT

Columnar

* Digestive organs

- Stomach

- Small Intestine

- Large Intestine

- Gall Bladder

(Microvilli --> striated

border)

B) Pseudostratified columnar

- A single layer

- Not all cells reach the surface

Site

* Respiratory passage

- Trachea

- Bronchi

- Bronchioles (Large)

* Genital

- Epididymis

- Vasdeferens (stereo cilia)

C) Stratified epithelium

i) Stratified squamous

Keratinised

Non keratinised

Epidermis (palms and soles)

* Mouth

* Pharynx

* Oesophagus

* Vagina

* Analcanal

ii) Stratified Cuboidal and Stratified Columnar

- Limited distribution

- Excretory ducts of pancreas

Salivary gland

Sweat gland

Transitional Epithelium(AIIMS-NOV-2007***)

- Exclusively in excretory passage of urinary

system

- Calyx

Pelvis

Ureters

Bladder

Cartilage

* Hyaline

Trachea

* Fibrous

Intervertebral Disc

* Elastic

Epiglottis

Structure

Epithelium

* Tonsil

- Stratified squamous

* Tongue papilla

- Stratified squamous –

partial keratinisation

* Lip

- Stratified squamous

keratinised

* Anal canal

- upper

- lower

- Simple columnar

- Stratified squamous

Nose

a) Olfactory epithelium

- Psuedo stratified

columnar epithelium

b) Respiratory

epithelium

- Pseudo stratified

ciliated columnar

Respiratory

* Terminal bronchiole

- Ciliated columnar

(elura cells) Nonciliated cuboidal

* Respiratory

Bronchiole

- Simple cuboidal (cilia

absent)

* Alveoli

- Simple squamous

40. A simple cuboidal or columnar epithelium with extensive basal infoldings of plasma membrane is characteristically found in

a) collecting tubules of kidney

b) lining epithelium of small intestine

c) striated ducts of the parotid Gland

d) Lining epithelium of the oral cavity

40. Ans.: (c) (Ref. Histology – singh-43-50)
Epithelium

K Simple – cell surface has no particular specialization

K ‘Striated’ - ‘Microvilli’ is regular

‘Brush Border’ – Microvilli’ is irregular

Site

Epithelium

· Collecting tubules of Kidney

Cuboidal epithelium with prominent brush border.

· Small intestine

· Columnar epithelium with striated border

· Ducts of Glands

· Simple cuboidal*

· Oral cavity

· Non kertinized stratified

squamous

Parotid ducts

K Intercalated ducts

K Striated ducts

K Excretory Ducts

o Cuboidal

o columnar

o Columnar
(Simple)

* Striated Ducts
- The cells lining show an
interesting ultrastructure

- Extensive deep infoldings of basal part of cell membranes* à basal striations

- Numerous mitochondria in between the infoldings.

Squamous – Simple

· Alveoli of lungs

· ‘Cavities’ – pleura (eg)

· Lining of heart (endocardium)

· Blood vessels, lymphatics (endothelium)

· Internal Ear

· Renal Tubules

B) 1. Simple columnar

· Mucous membrane of stomach

· Large intestine

2. Columnar – Striated

· small intestine – brush border of GB

3. Columnar - ciliated

· Respiratory Tract

· Uterus

· Uterine Tubes

· Efferent ductules of testes

· Middle Ear, auditory tube

· Ependymal lining

· Ventricles

4. Columnar - Pseudo Stratified

· Ductus Deferens

· Male urethra

· Auditory tube (some part)

5. Columnar
- ciliated Pseudostratified

· Trachea

· Large bronchi

B) Cuboidal

· Follicles of Thyroid

· Ducts of many Glands

· Surface of ovary

· Inner surface of lens

· Pigment layer of Retina

· Choroid plexus

· PCT (Brush border)

C) 1- Stratified Squamous – Non keratinised

· Mouth

· Tongue

· Pharynx

· Esophagus

· Vagina

· Cornea

2- Stratified Squamous
- Keratinized
à Epidermis
Transistional epithelium

· Renal Pelvis

· Calyx

· Ureter

· Urinary bladder

· Urethra (Part)

117. In Hyaline cartilage, type of collagen present is: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Type 1
b. Type 2
c. Type 3
d. Type 4
Ans[b]

POSITIVE MODEL-12-05-2007-QUESTION &DISCUSSION- 135

(Also in MKT,OPERATION HARRI)

135. Embryonic Dermis contains ______ Type collagen

a) I b) II c) III d) IV

135. Ans (c)

Collagen

Type

Distribution

I

· Skin

· Tendon

· Bone

· Dentin

· Fascia

II

· Cartilage **(only)-AIIMS-NOV-2007)

III (Reticulin)

· Skin

· Bolld vessels

· Uterus

· Embryonic Dermis

IV

· Basement membrane

115. Not used to stain fats: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Oil red O
b. Congo red
c. Sudan III
d. Sudan black

POSITIVE MODEL-12-05-2007-QUESTION &DISCUSSION- 112

112. All of the following are stains used to detect lipids except

a) Oil red O b) Sudan Black B

c) Osmium Tetroxide d) Mucicarmine

112. Ans (d)

Stain

Tissue

A. Carbohydrate

- PAS

- Mucicarmine

- Alcian blue (AB)

- Combined AB - PAS

- Acid mucin

- Acid mucin

- Neutral mucin

B. Connective Tissue

- Vangieson’s

- Masson’s Trichrome

- Phospho tungstic

acid Hematoxylin

- Verhoeff’s elastic

- Gordon & sweet

- Collagen

- Collagen

- Muscle and glial

filaments

- Elastic fibre

- Reticular fibre

C. Lipids

- Oil Red O

- Sudan Black B

- Osmium Tetroxide

- Fats

-Fats

- Fats

D. Neural Tissue

- Luxol fast blue

- Bielschowsky’s

- Myelin

- Axons

E. Pigment and Minerals

- Prussian blue

- Masson – Fontana

- Alizarin Red

- Von kossa

- Rubeanic acid

- Grimelius

- Iron

- Melanin

- Calcium

- Mineralized bone

- Copper

- Argyrophilic

Immunoflorescence

Source of light – Mercury vapour and xenon

Gas Lamp

34. . Metabolic alkalosis is seen in: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Mineralocortoid excess
b. Increased excretion of base
c. Decreased secretion of H+ ion
d. Deficiency of mineralocorticoids

135. Metabolic alkalosis is seen in all except (POSITIVE MODEL 2 2007)

a) Thilazide diuretic therapy

b) Prolonged vomiting

c) Uretero-sigmoidostomy d) Cushing’s disease

(Also in OPERATION HARRI)

125. Micronodular cirrhosis is seen in all except: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Chronic hepatitis B with…

b. Alcoholic hepatitis

c. Chronic cirrhosis secondary to biliary stasis

d. Hemochromatosis

POSITIVE MODEL 2 2007-QUESTION-32

32. All of the following can produce macro nodular cirrhosis except (POSITIVE MODEL -2- 2007-QUESTION-32)

a) Viral Hepatitis b) Hemo chromatosis

c) α1 antitrypsin deficiency d) Wilson’s

32. Ans (b) (P-644,647, HM)

Cirrhosis

Macro (> 3 mm)

Micro(AIIMS-NOV-2007***)

· Alchoholic*

· Post necrotic

- Viral Hepatitis

- Drugs, Toxins

®CCL4,Phosphorus

- Wilson’s*

- Clonorchiasis

* α1 antitrypsin

(micro or macro)

· Primary biliary

· Hemochro matosis**

· Alchoholic

· Nutritional

198. Hampton’s hump in: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Pulmonary embolism
b. Tuberculosis
c. Bronchogenic Ca
d. ..

POSITIVE MODEL-4-QUESTION-33

33. A 57 year old man develops acute shortness of breath shortly after a 12-h automobile ride. The patient consults his internist, and findings on physical examination are normal except for tachypnea and tachycardia. An electrocardiogram reveals sinus tachycardia but is otherwise normal. All the following statements regarding this patient’s disease process are true EXCEPT (POSITIVE MODEL-4)

a) An arterial blood gas measurement (ABG) is likely to reveal a partial pressure of oxygen (Paco2) of less than 80 torr

b) An ABG is likely to reveal a respiratory alkalosis (an elevated pH and reduced partial pressure of carbon dioxide (Paco2)

c) The patient should be admitted to the hospital, and if there is no cotraindication to anticoagulation, intravenous heparin should be started pending further testing

d) Normal findings upon examination of the lower extremities are extremely unusual in this clinical setting

e) The mortality for this condition, when untreated, is very high

33.Ans (d)

Pulmonary Thrombo embolism

* The most common source of paradoxical embolism – Calf vein thrombosis

* 50% DVT of pelvic veins, proximal leg veins

® Pulmonary embolism (asymptomatic)

Physiological effects

- ­ Pulmonary vascular resistance

- Impaired gas exchange (­ dead space)

- Alveolar hyperventilation

- Increased airway resistance

- ¯ Pulmonary compliance

Usual cause of death – Progressive RVF

* Wells Diagnostic score

- Maximum – 12.5 points

- If £ 4 points, PE is only 8%

Character

Points

* Clinical signs and symptoms of DVT

3.0

* Alternative diagnosis is less likely than PE

3.0

* HR > 100

1.5

* Immobilisation or surgery in the previous 4 wks

1.5

* Previous DVT / PE

1.5

* Hemoptysis

1.0

* Malignancy

1.0

Clinical

* Massive

- Hypotension

* Moderate or large

RV Hypokinesis

- Normal pressure

* Small

-RV Function – Normal

-Pressure - Normal

Pulmonary infarction indicates small PE

Symptoms & Sign

* Dyspnoea – Most frequent symptom

* Tachypnoea – Most frequent sign

* Signs of DVT – only in 50%

Investigations

* Blood Tests

- D-dimer > 500 ng/mL

- PaO2, PaCo2 ¯

* ECG - Most frequent

- ‘T’ wave inversion in V1 – V4 (RVstrain)

- Tachycardia

- ‘S’ in lead I

- ‘Q’ in lead III

Chest Xray

A normal Xray in a Dyspnoeic pt ® PE

* Westermark’s sign

- Focal oligemia

* Hampton’s sign(AIIMS-NOV-2007***)

* Peripheral wedge shaped opacity above the diaphragm

* Palla’s sign

* Enlarged Right descending pulmonary Artery

* Ultrasound – Loss of compressibility of vein

* CT chest – supersedes lung scan

* Lung scan – Two or more segmental perfusion defects in the presence of normal ventilation

ECHO

- 50% normal

- Mc Conell’s sign*

- RV free wall Hypokinesis with normal RV apical motion ® specific for PE

Pulmonary angio:

- Most specific*

- As small as 1-2 mm

Intraluminal filling defect

Treatment

- Heparin – INR 2.0 – 3.0

- LMWH

- IVC filter

- Thrombolysis

- Embolectomy (Trt of idiopathic DVT – Anticoaggulants indefinitely)

99. Hyperglycemia is caused by all except: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Beta blockers
b. Glucocorticoids
c. ..
d. ..

POSITIVE-PRETEST-SESSION-30-QUEST-22

22. All the following drugs cause hyperglycaemia EXCEPT

a) Quinine

b) Cyclosporine

c) L asparaginase

d) Tacrolimus

(Also in OPERATION HARRI)

174. In osteomalacia, all are true except: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Increased serum alkaline phosphatase
b. Increased serum calcium
c. Looser’s zones
d. Proximal myopathy

POSITIVE-MODEL-4-QUEST-126

(Also in OPERATION HARRI)

154. True about Ogilive’s syndrome are all except: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. It is caused by mechanical obstruction of the colon

b. It involves entire / part of the large colon

c. It occurs after previous surgery

d. It occurs commonly after narcotic use

POSITIVE-MODEL-4-QUEST-180,2O2

180. Find the Wrong statement about paralytic ileus

a) After a laparotomy paralytic ileus upto 48 hrs is normal

b) Colon is most prominently affected

c) Small intestine starts action in 16 hrs after laparotomy

d) Spinal anaesthesia causes paralytic ileus

e) Colonic pseudo-obstruction is called Ogilvie’s syndrome

180. Ans ( d )

Paralytic Ileus

* Absence of Peristalic waves secondary to

neuromuscular failure

* Post operative

- 24 – 72 hrs

- prolonged in hypo proteinemia or metabolic abnormality

* Colonic Pseudo obstruction

- acute – Ogilivie syndrome

- marked cecal distention

- absence of mechanical cause or acute intra abdominal disease(AIIMS-NOV-2007**)

- Trt - colonic decompression

- 25% - Recurrence

202. Colonic pseudo-obstruction may be associated with all the following, EXCEPT

(a) Diabetes (b) Porphyria

(c) Hypokalemia

(d) Uremia. (e) Hyperthyroidism

202. Ans : E

Occurs in hypothyroidism. Septicemia, spinal and pelvic trauma, Phenothiazine therapy, stroke etc. can also cause. Also called Ogilvie’s syndrome. X-ray shows dilated caecum. Usually responds to conservative management. Colonoscopic decompression, resection etc. rarely needed.

2. Uppermost structure seen at the hilus of the left lung is: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Pulmonary artery
b. Pulmonary vein
c. Bronchus
d. Bronchial artery

POSITIVE-MODEL-4-QUEST-229

229. The root of left lung:

a) has eparterial and hyperterial
bronchi

b) lies opposite to 2-4th costal cartilages

c) the pulmonary ligament stretches downward from it to the level of the diaphragm

d) is crossed below by the arch of aorta

229. Ans (c)

Root of Left Lung

* Contents

- Bronchus

- Bronchial Artery

- Pulmonary Artery

- Pulmonary Vein – Upper

- Lower

- Pulmonary Plexus of Nerves

* Arch of Aorta – Crosses above

* Eparterial & hyparterial bronchi – Right Lung

(Also in consultant’s discussion)

3. Ulnar injury in the arm leads to all except: [AIIMS-NOV-2007]

a. Sensory loss of the medial 1/3rd of the hand
b. Weakness of the hypothenar muscles
c. Claw hand
d. adduction of thumb
Ans[d]

POSITIVE-MODEL-4 QUEST-266

266. Mr.X. Fell from a tree and sustained injury in his elbow. In the process his ulnar nerve was cut. One of the following is true

a) part of the flexor digitorum superficialis (sublimis) is paralysed

b) there is a loss of sensation in the back of the index finger

c) flexion at the metacarpophalangeal joints of the ring and little fingers is lost if their interphalangeal joints are kept extended

d) the distal phalanges of all the fingers are extended at the distal interphalangeal joints

266. Ans (c)

· Flex digitorum Superficialis

· Median N

· Sensation at back of index finger – Posterior cutaneous nerve of fore arm